International Rugby

NZ U20 set for IRB Junior World Championship 2013 in France

May 30th, 2013 Discuss this

New Zealand U20 squad named for 2013 IRB JWC in France

JWC 2013The New Zealand Under 20 squad departs for France today ahead of the IRB Junior World Championship which kicks off next Thursday, 6 June 2013 (NZ Time).

New Zealand Under 20 Head Coach Chris Boyd said it was not lost of them that while the All Blacks prepare to take on France at home in next month’s Steinlager Series, they were heading into the lion’s den in France.

“This is an amazing opportunity that the boys are really looking forward to. This tournament show cases the best of young and emerging talent in world rugby and our boys know they must work hard to be competitive.

“We believe we have a solid, hard-working squad, and for most of these boys this will be a formidable first-time experience and I am confident they will rise to the challenge,” Boyd said.

Ardie Savea, who was named captain of the 2013 squad, said he was very proud to be chosen for the leadership duties.

“This is a massive honour. I know that for most of the boys, this tournament is huge. It doesn’t get much bigger than pulling on the black jersey and representing New Zealand. I know the boys are up for it, and they’ll dig deep to represent our country.”

The team flies out of Auckland International Airport at 5:30pm this evening.

New Zealander Mike Fraser will also be in France having been appointed by the IRB for match offical duties during the tournament.

Broadcast Schedule (NZST)

All New Zealand matches will be screened live on Maori Television.

Thursday, 06 June 2013
4.35am: France v England (LIVE)
6.30am: New Zealand v Fiji (LIVE)
8.30am: Australia v Ireland (Delayed)
9.30pm: Highlights

Monday, 10 June 2013
4.30am: South Africa v England or Ireland v Fiji
6.30am: New Zealand v Australia (LIVE)
8.30am: Ireland v Australia (Delayed)
9.30pm: Highlights

Friday, 14 June 2013
4.00am: New Zealand v Ireland (LIVE
6.00am: South Africa v France (Delayed)
8.30am: Wales v Argentina (Delayed)
9.30pm: Highlights

New Zealand Under 20 match schedule for IRB JWC 2013

Pool B Local times (and NZ Times)

Venue: Stade de Rabine, Vannes

5 June, 8.45pm (NZT 6 June 6.45am) v Fiji
9 June, 8:45pm (NZT 10 June 6:45am) v Australia
13 June, 6:45pm (NZT 14 June 4:45am) v Ireland

Semifinals: 18 June

Final: 23 June, 6:45pm (NZT 4:45am)

-- COURTESY NEW ZEALAND RUGBY NZRU

IRB Junior World Championship 2013 Pools and Match Schedule

Match Venues

  • La Roche sur Yon (LRY): Stade Henri Desgrange
  • Nantes: Stade Pascal Laporte
  • Vannes: Stade de la Rabine

Pools

Pool A (La Roche sur Yon) Pool B (Vannes) Pool C (Nantes)
1. South Africa 2. New Zealand 3. Wales
6. France 5. Ireland 4. Argentina
7. England 8. Australia 9. Scotland
12. USA 11. Fiji 10. Samoa

Match Schedule

MATCH DAY 1: WEDNESDAY JUNE 5, 2013

No. Kick-off Pool Match Venue
1 8:45pm A South Africa v USA LRY
2 8:45pm B New Zealand v Fiji Vannes
3 6:00pm C Wales v Samoa Nantes
4 6:45pm A France v England LRY
5 6:45pm B Ireland v Australia Vannes
6 8:00pm C Argentina v Scotland Nantes

MATCH DAY 2: SUNDAY JUNE 9, 2013

No. Kick-off Pool Match Venue
7 4:45pm A South Africa v England LRY
8 6:45pm B Ireland v Fiji Vannes
9 3:00pm C Argentina v Samoa Nantes
10 6:45pm A France v USA LRY
11 8:45pm B New Zealand v Australia Vannes
12 5:00pm C Wales v Scotland Nantes

MATCH DAY 3: THURSDAY JUNE 13, 2013

No. Kick-off Pool Match Venue
13 6:45pm A England v USA LRY
14 8:45pm B Australia v Fiji Vannes
15 4:45pm C Wales v Argentina LRY
16 8:45pm A France v South Africa LRY
17 6:45pm B New Zealand v Ireland Vannes
18 7:00pm C Scotland v Samoa Nantes

At the end of the pool phase the teams will be seeded based on the position in which they finished in their respective pools.

1st Seed Pool winner with most competition points
2nd Seed Pool winner with 2nd most competition points
3rd Seed Pool winner with 3rd most competition points
4th Seed Pool second place with most competition points
5th Seed Pool second place with 2nd most competition points
6th Seed Pool second place with 3rd most competition points
7th Seed Pool third place with most competition points
8th Seed Pool third place with 2nd most competition points
9th Seed Pool third place with 3rd most competition points
10th Seed Pool fourth place with most competition points
11th Seed Pool fourth place with 2nd most competition points
12th Seed Pool fourth place with 3rd most competition points

Based on the seedings the allocation of 4th round matches will be as follows:

MATCH DAY 4: TUESDAY JUNE 18, 2013

No. Kick-off Match Venue
For Rankings 9 – 12
19 6:00pm 10th Seed v 11th Seed Nantes
20 8:15pm 9th Seed v 12th Seed Nantes
For Rankings 5 - 8
21 6:00pm 6th Seed v 7th Seed LRY
22 8:15pm 5th Seed v 8th Seed LRY
Semi Finals
23 6:15pm or 8:45pm 2nd Seed v 3rd Seed Vannes
24 6:15pm or 8:45pm 1st Seed v 4th Seed Vannes

Note: France will play at KO time 2 regardless of their ranking during the pool phase

MATCH DAY 5: SUNDAY JUNE 23, 2013 (FINALS)

No. Kick-off Match Venue
25 3:00pm Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20 Nantes
26 5:15pm Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20 Nantes
27 3:00pm Loser Match 21 v Loser Match 22 LRY
28 5:15pm Winner Match 21 v Winner Match 22 LRY
29 3:15pm Loser Match 23 v Loser Match 24 Vannes
30 6:45pm Winner Match 23 v Winner Match 24 Vannes
Trending Rugby Topics:
  • rugby league championship game 2013 samoa
  • junior world championship rugby 2013 sa
  • samoan rugby model
  • under 20 rugby tourment france
  • stefan ungerer springbok

Leave a Reply